August 23, 24 & 25

Common Roots Festival is back! We are excited to continue our mission of supporting local music, art, and downtown Saint Cloud businesses in 2018. Want to help us grow even deeper roots? Purchase your 2018 Limited edition button &/or t-shirt which will get you entrance into every show at the festival and SWEET SPECIALS from August 1 through Labor Day!

Get Your SwagGet Involved

200+ Musicians. 9 Venues. 11 Stages.

AUGUST 23, 24 & 25

7 West Taphouse

FRIDAY
7-7:45 pm – Aksel Krafnick
8-8:45 pm – Simon Eckman
9-9:45 pm – Paul Imholte
SATURDAY
7-7:45 pm – Rob McCabe
8-8:45 pm – Owen Ray
9-9:45 pm – Cathie English

Jules’ Bistro

FRIDAY
7-7:45 pm – Lonesome Joe Eckman
8-9:45 pm – Carrie Schneider & Friends
SATURDAY
12-12:45 pm – Juan Küffner
1-1:45 pm – Lisa Deguiseppi
2-2:45 pm – TJ Larum
3-3:45 pm – Jon Theis
4-4:45 pm – Andrew Spreck
5-5:45 pm – TBA
6-6:45 pm – Nathan Ness
7-7:45 pm – Anthony Perry
8-8:45 pm – Hothouse Weeds

The Pickled Loon

Main floor

FRIDAY
8-9:45 pm – Crankshaft

The Nest

FRIDAY
10-10:45 pm – Vibe Corp.
11-11:45 pm – Wild Residence
12-12:45 am – Scotch Rockets
1-1:45 am – Weather Check
SATURDAY
10-10:45 pm – Left Hand Path
11-11:45 pm – Spurious
12-12:45 am – Hex Vortices
1-1:45 am – Reaping Asmodeia

Olde Brick House

FRIDAY
7-7:45 pm – Vista Jazz Club
8-8:45 pm – Anderson Daniels
9-9:45 pm – Broken Fiddle
SATURDAY
6-6:45 pm – The UkuLadies
7-7:45 pm – Nelson Hamilton
8-9:45 pm – Mill Creek Irish

The Red Carpet

Main floor

THURSDAY
10 pm-1:40 am – Variety shows
FRIDAY
9-9:40 pm – Radda Radda
10-10:40 pm – Loons in the Attic
11-11:40 pm – J Eastman &
The Drunk Uncles
12-12:40 am – Kick-It Contigo
1-1:40 am – Chairman Chair and the Chairmen
SATURDAY
8-8:40 pm – Left in the Lurch
9-9:40 pm – Badd Addicts
10-10:40 pm – The Arcanes
11-11:40 pm – Creatures of Habit
12-12:40 am – Moonlight Community
1-1:40 am – Whiskey City Tango

The Deck

FRIDAY
6-6:45 pm – Teague Alexy Band
7-7:45 pm – NOSKA
8-8:45 pm – Johnny Yuma
9-9:45 pm – Red Eye Ruby
SATURDAY
6-6:45 pm – Fat Fish
7-7:45 pm – Treedome
8-8:45 pm – Pick It Up Pete
9-9:45 pm – My Vigilante Superego

Keller Bar

FRIDAY
10-10:45 pm – Catbath
11-11:45 pm – Innertoil
12-12:45 am – Goodbye Lucy Grey
1-1:45 am – The Aftergreens
SATURDAY
10-11:30 pm – The Northern Medicine
12-12:45 am – Coax
1-1:45 am – Dirt Coast

Green Mill

THURSDAY
7-10 pm – Andy Austin
FRIDAY
7-10 pm – TBA
SATURDAY
7-10 pm – American Feedbag & Friends

Pioneer Place on Fifth

THURSDAY
8-8:40 pm – The Federales
9-9:40 pm – Barbaro
FRIDAY
7-7:40 pm – Comedy
8-8:40 pm – Zontelli’s Room
9-9:40 pm – Whiskey Jeff and the Beer Back Band
10-10:40 pm – Lazy Scorsese
11-11:40 pm – The Badinovs
12-12:40 am – Transcendental Strangers
SATURDAY
7-7:40 pm – DB Curtis
8-8:40 pm – Rootz Within
9-9:40 pm – Dead Larry
10-10:40 pm – Carrie Schneider
11-12:40 am – St. George’s Folly

Veranda Lounge

THURSDAY
6-6:45 pm – Joe Finstrom
7-7:45 pm – Piano Stairs
8-8:45 pm – Joe Carey
9-9:45 pm – Israel Julian Roemer
10-10:45 pm – Monday Mourning
FRIDAY
5-5:45 pm – Charlie Roth
6-6:45 pm – Juan Küffner
7-7:45 pm – John Tullis Larson
8-8:45 pm – Nick Kiekenapp
9-9:45 pm – Pick It Up Pete
10-10:45 pm – Betty Danger
11-11:45 pm – Bad Luck Lonely
SATURDAY
5-5:45 pm – Dry Ice
6-6:45 pm – Jeremy B Music
7-7:45 pm – Coles/Beers
8-8:45 pm – Christopher Laumb
9-9:45 pm – New Utilitarians
10-10:45 pm – Adam Hammer
11-11:45 pm – The Vork’s

Saturday Bazaar

Located on the north side of Lady Slipper Lot – across from Olde Brick House
MUSIC
12-12:45 pm – John Theis
1-4:45 pm – Student Showcase/ Open mic
5-5:45 pm – Incredibly Humble
DUNK TANK
$2 a ball, or 3 for $5 | Starts at 11 am
All proceeds go directly to festival to help pay for artists
The dunkees:

11 am – Justin Michael
11:30 am – Aric Putnam
12 pm – Adrienne Donnel
12:30 pm – Aksel Krafnick
1 pm – Paul “Stretch” Diethelm
1:30 pm – Stef Netko
2 pm – Adam Hainlin
2:30 pm – Ray Harrington
3 pm – Al Neff
3:30 pm – Dave Deland

What happens when conversations about a shared love for local artists, musicians and businesses start sounding like music to the ears?

The Central Minnesota Common Roots Festival.

This three-day showcase of grassroots talent, beautiful art and original music started as a way to support the local venues, theaters, restaurants and businesses we love during the massive street construction of historic 5th Avenue in downtown Saint Cloud during the summer and fall of 2017. WE still believe in our mission and we had so much fun, we wanted to do it again!

CORE VOLUNTEER TEAM
Carrie Zwack, Meaghan Sabyan, Dawn Yilek, Clare Tzinski, Mike May, Ric Studer, Lisa Sabyan, Casey Lundy, Janna Idzerda, Carrie Schneider, Dan Brill, and Justin Michael

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Support downtown businesses and local musicians by purchasing limited-edition Common Roots buttons and apparel.

Keep checking back for all the special offers available by wearing your Common Roots Swag! Offers are good August 1, 2018 – Labor Day, September 3, 2018

15% Off at Big Apple Bagel
10% Off at Copper Pony
15% Off at Happy Hippie Design & Boutique
$1 Off Flatbread Pizza at Jules’ Bistro
10% Off at The Rusty Pick
$1 Off Tap Beer at The Pickled Loon
$1 Off All Taps at Veranda Lounge
15% Off at Uff-Da Records
$1 Off Any Meal Deal (+fries & soda) at Greek Cravings
20% Off Any Food or NA Beverage Purchase at Green Mill
15% Off at Paddy’s Game Shoppe
$1 Off Bento Bowls at Quarks
Free Soda With Pizza Slice at Polito’s Pizza
$1 Off Taps at 7 West Taphouse

 

Looking to be a part of the 2018 Common Roots Festival? We’d love to have you join our family. Contact us at Sponsorship@commonrootsfest.com.